MARS/CAP mods
[…] Super Moderator
Joined
Jul 18, 2004
Messages
10,416
Location
Central Indiana
Are you saying that possession (whether I perceive a need to own it or not) of a radio transmitter that is capable of transmitting on frequencies I have no authorization for is a violation of FCC/NTIA requirements or various federal, state, and local laws?
Generally, possession is not an issue and I'm not aware of any Federal law that prohibits possession of a radio capable of transmitting on frequencies that you aren't authorized for. However, I'd check the applicable state laws. For example, Indiana law (IC 35-44.1-2-7) says that possession of a "police radio" outside of your dwelling or place of business is a Class B misdemeanor. Indiana law then goes on to say: "'police radio means a radio that is capable of sending or receiving signals transmitted on frequencies assigned by the Federal Communications Commission for police emergency purposes..."
 

mmckenna

I ♥ Ø
Joined
Jul 27, 2005
Messages
26,407
Location
United States
Yeah, I don't see an issue on the FCC side with "possession".

Where the FCC is clear is about how the radio is actually programmed:

§ 90.427 Precautions against unauthorized operation.